AIS banner

Paralympic Games

In this section 

AIS Roll of Honour for the Paralympics

Seoul 1988
1 Athlete (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics Russel Short (Vision Impaired) Discus 1    
    Javelin 1    
    Shot Put     1

Barcelona 1992
12 Athletes (10 Gold, 8 Silver, 5 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics John Eden (F42 Amputee) Discus   1  
  David Evens (T46, Amputee)        
  Karl Feifar (T42-46) 4x100m Relay 1    
    Long Jump   1  
  Rod Nugent (T42-46) 4x100m Relay 1    
  Louise Savage (T54, Wheelchair) 100m 1    
    200m 1    
    400m 1    
    800m   1  
  Russel Short (Vision Impaired) Shot Put 1    
    Discus 1    
    Javelin     1
  Darren Thrupp (F37/38, Cerebral Palsy) Long Jump 1    
  Paul Wiggins (T54, Wheelchair)        
Swimming Priya Cooper (S8, SM7, Cerebral Palsy) 50m Freestyle 1    
    100m Freestyle 1    
    200m Medley (SM6-7) 1    
    400m Freestyle   1  
    100m Backstroke   1  
  Joason Diederich (S10, Amputee) 100m Butterfly   1  
  Danae Sweetapple (S12, Vision Impaired) 100m Freestyle   1  
    50m Freestyle     1
    100 Backstroke     1
  Judy Young (S10, Amputee) 50m Freestyle   1  
    100m Butterfly     1
    200m Medley     1

Atlanta 1996
26 Athletes (21 Gold, 22 Silver, 6 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics Fabian Blatmann (T51, Wheelchair) 1500m 1    
    800m   1  
  John Eden (F42, Amputee) Discus     1
  Neil Fuller (T/F44, Amputee) 4x100m Relay (T42-46) 1    
    100m 1    
    200m   1  
  John Lindsey (T52, Wheelchair) 100m 1    
    200m   1  
    400m     1
  Hamish MacDonald (F32-33, Cerebral Palsy) Shot Put 1    
  Sam Rickard (T13, Vision Impaired)        
  Lousie Savage (T54, Wheelchair) 400m 1    
    800m 1    
    1500m 1    
    5000m 1    
  Russell Short (F12, Vision Impaired) Shot Put   1  
    Discus   1  
  Greg Smith (T52, Wheelchair) 5000m   1  
  Frances Stanley (T/F44, Amputee)        
  Darren Thrupp (T?F37, Cerebral Palsy) Long Jump 1    
    200m     1
  Paul Wiggins (T54, Wheelchair)        
  David Evans (T46, Amputee) 1500m 1    
    4x100m (T42-46) 1    
    800m   1  
Cycling

Paul Clohessy (Vision Impaired)
(Pilot Eddie Hollands)

4000m Pursuit   1  
  Peter Homann CP Div 4, Cerebral Palsy) Mixed 20km Road Race 1    
    Mixed 5km Road Time Trial   1  
  Paul Lake (LC2, Amputee) Mixed Track Omnium   1  
  Teresa Poole (Vision Impaired)
(Pilot Sandra Smith)
1000m Time Trial 1    
    3000m Pursuit 1    
Equestrian Sue Hayden (Grade III, Cerebral Palsy)        
Judo Anthony Clarke (Vision Impaired) Up to 95kg 1    
Powerlifting Brian McNicholl (Wheelchair) Up to 90kg   1  
Swimming Priya Cooper (S8, Cerebral Paly) 100m Freestyle 1    
    400m Freestyle 1    
    100m Backstroke 1    
    200m Individual Medley 1    
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (S7-10) 1    
    50m Freestyle   1  
    100m Butterfly     1
  Gemma Dashwood (S10, Les Autres) 400m Freestyle 1    
    100m Butterfly 1    
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (S7-10) 1    
    100m Freestyle   1  
    200m Individual Medley   1  
  Grant Fitzpatrick (S14, Intellectual Disability) 50m Freestyle   1  
    100m Freestyle   1  
  Tracey Oliver (S7, Cerebral Palsy) 50m Freestyle   1  
  Judy Young (S10, Amputee) 50m Freestyle   1  
    100m Breaststroke   1  
    100m Butterfly   1  
    100m Backstroke     1
Tennis David Hall (Wheelchair) Men's Doubles   1  
    Men's Singles     1

Sydney 2000
54 Athletes (29 Gold, 17 Silver, 15 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics Angela Ballard (T53, Wheelchair)        
  Fabian Blattman (T51, Wheelchair) 400m 1    
    1500m   1  
    800m     1
  Damian Burroughs (F37, Cerebral Palsy)        
  Stephen Eaton (F34, Cerebral Palsy) Discus 1    
  Anton Favel (F20, Intellectual Disability) Javelin 1    
  Trish Favel (T20, Intellectual Disability) 800m     1
  Heath Francis (T46, Amputee) 400m 1    
    4x100m Relay (T42-46) 1    
    4x400m Relay (T42-46) 1    
    200m   1  
  Neil Fuller (T44, Amputee) 200m 1    
    400m 1    
    4x100m Relay (T42-46) 1    
    100m     1
  John Lindsey (T53, Wheelchair) 100m 1    
    4x100m Relay (T53-54)   1  
  Lisa Llorens (T20, intellectual Disability) 200m 1    
    High Jump 1    
    Long Jump 1    
    200m   1  
  Louise Savage (T54, Wheelchair) 1500m 1    
    5000m 1    
    800m   1  

Hamish MacDonald (T34, Cerebral Palsy)

       
  Greg Smith (T52, Wheelchair) 800m 1    
    1500m 1    
    5000m 1    
  Darren Thrupp (T37, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Relay (T35-38) 1    
    4x400m Relay (T35-38) 1    
  Wayne Bell (F42, Amputee)        
  John Eden (F42, Amputee)        
  Paul Nunhari (T54, Wheelchair) 4x100m (T53-54)   1  
  Sam Rickard (T13, Vision Impaired)        
  Russell Short (F12, Vision Impaired) Shot Put 1    
    Discus 1    
  Frances Stanley (T11, Amputee)        
  Katrina Webb (T38, Cerebral Palsy) 100m   1  
    400m   1  
    200m     1
  Jodi Willis-Roberts (F12, Vision Impaired) Shot Put 1    
    Discus     1
Basketball Wheelchair Angela Ballard (Wheelchair)        
  Karen Farrell (1.0) Women's Team   1  
  Alison Mosely (4.5) Women's Team   1  
  Sandy Blythe (2.5)        
  David Gould (4.0)        
  Brad Ness (4.5)        
  Lisa O'Nion (3.0) Women's Team   1  
  Shane Porter (1.5)        
Cycling Paul Clohessy (Vision Impaired)
(Pilot Eddie Hollands)
200m Sprint 1    
    1000m Time Trial   1  
  Peter Homann (CP Div 4, Cebebral Palsy) Mixed 20km Road Race 1    
    Mixed 5km Time Trial     1
  Paul Lake (LC2, Amputee) Mixed 3 Lap Team Sprint (LC1-3) 1    
    Mixed 3000m Individual Pursuit   1  
    Mixed 1000m Time Trial     1
  Lyne Lepore (Vision Impaired)
(Pilot Lyn Nixon)
50/60km Road Race 1    
    1000m Time Trial   1  
    3000m Individual Pursuit     1
  Kieran Modra (Vision Impaired)        
  Chris Scott (CP Div 4, Cerebral Palsy) Mixed 5km Time Trial 1    
    Mixed 20km Road Race     1
Equestrian Sue Hayden (Grade III, Cerebral Palsy)        
Judo Anthony Clarke (Vision Impaired)        
Powerlifting Deahnne McIntyre (Wheelchair)        
Shooting Elizabeth Kosmala (SH1, Wheelchair)        
  Ashley Adams (SH1, Wheelchair)        
  Jim Nomarhas (SH1, Cerebral Palsy)        
Swimming Ben Austin (S8, Amputee) 200m Individual Medley   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   1  
    4x100m Medley Relay (Heats, 34pts)     1
    100m Butterfly     1
  Priya Cooper (S8, Cerebral Palsy) 400m Freestyle 1    
    100m Freestyle     1
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
    4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)     1
  Tracey Cross (S11, Vision Impaired) 400m Freestyle   1  
    100m Freestyle   1  
    50m Freestyle     1
  Gemma Dashwood (S10, Les Autres) 400m Freestyle 1    
    200m Individual Medlay   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34 pts)     1
  Siobhan Paton (S14, Intellectual Disability) 50m Freestyle 1    
    100m Freestyle 1    
    200m Freestyle 1    
    50m Backstroke 1    
    50m Butterfly 1    
    200m Individual Medley 1    
  Stewart Pike (S12, intellectual Disability) 4x100m Freestyle Relay 1    
    200m Individual Medley   1  
  Shane Walsh (Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Freestyle Relay (Heats, 34 pts)   1  
  Petrea Barker (S14, Intellectual Disability)        
  Kingsley Bugarin (S12, Vision Impaired) 100m Breaststroke 1    
    200m Individual Medley 1    
    400m Freestyle   1  
  Melissa Carlton (S9, Amputee) 400m Freestyle   1  
    100 Freestyle   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
    4x100m Medlay Relay (34pts)     1
  Paul Cross (S14, Intellectual Disability) 4x100m Freestyle Relay 1    
Tennis David Hall (Wheelchair) Men's Singles 1    
    Men's Doubles   1  

Athens 2004
47 Athletes (29 Gold, 17 Silver, 15 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics Roy Daniel (T13, Vision Impaired) Marathon   1  
  Health Francis (T36, Amputee) 100m   1  
    400m   1  
    4x400m Relay (T42-46)   1  
    200m     1
    4x100m Relay (T42-46)     1
  Amanda Fraser (F37, Cerebral Palsy) Discus   1  
  Hamish MacDonald (F34, Cerebral Palsy) Shot Put   1  
  Lisa McIntosh (T37, Cerebral palsy) 400m   1  
    100m     1
  Amy Winters (T46, Amputee) 100m 1    
    200m 1    
  Angela Ballard (T53, Wheelchair) 100m     1
  Damian Burroughs (F37, Cerebral Palsy)        
  Neil Fuller (T44, Amputee) 400m   1  
    4x400m Relay (T42-46)   1  
    4x100m Relay (T42-46)     1
  John Lindsey (T53, Wheelchair)        
  Louise Savage (T54, Wheelchair) 400m   1  
    800m   1  
  Katrina Webb (T38, Cerebral Palsy) 400m 1    
  Richard Nicholson (T54, Wheelchair) 4x100m Relay (T53-54)   1  
  Paul Nunnari (T54, Wheelchair)        
  Russell Short (F12, Vision Impaired) Shot Put     1
  Darren Thrupp (T/F37, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Relay (T35-38) 1    
    100m     1
    Long Jump     1
  Jodi Willis-Roberts (F12, Vision Impaired) Shot Put     1
  Stephen Wilson (T44, Amputee) 4x400m Relay (T42-46)   1  
    4x100m Relay (T42-46)     1
Cycling Peter Homann (CP Div 4, Cerebral Palsy) 3 Lap Team Sprint (LC1-4/CP3-4) 1    
    3000m Individual Pursuit   1  
    1000m Time Trial   1  
  Kieran Modra (Vision Impaired)
(Pilot Robert Crowe)
4000m Individual Pursuit 1    
    200m Sprint 1    
    Road Race Time Trial     1
  Chris Scott (CP Div 4, Cerebral Palsy) 3000m Individual Pursuit 1    
    1000m Time Trial 1    
    3 Lap Team Sprint (Heats, LC1-4/CP3-4) 1    
Judo Anthony Clarke (Vision Impaired)        
Powerlifting Deahnne McIntyre (Wheelchair)        
Shooting Libby Kosmala (SH1, Wheelchair)        
  James Nomarhas (SH1, Cerebral Palsy)        
Swimming Kate Bailey (S9, Amputee) 100m Butterfly     1
    4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)     1
  Daniel Bell (S10, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Medley Relay (34pts) 1    
    100m Butterfly   1  
    100m Breaststroke   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (Heats, 34pts)   1  
  Sarah Bowen (S6, Les Autres) 100m Backstroke 1    
  Lichelle Clarke (S8, Amputee) 400m freestyle   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
  Matthew Cowdrey (S9, Amputee) 100m Freestyle 1    
    200m Individual Medley 1    
    4x100m Medlay Relay (Heats, 34 pts) 1    
    100m Butterfly   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   1  
    50m Freestyle     1
    400m Freestyle     1
  Marayke Jonkers (SB3, SM4, Wheelchair) 50m Breaststroke     1
    150m Individual Medley     1
  Katrina Lewis (S10, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
  Rick Pendleton (S10, Amputee) 4x100m Medley Relay (Heats, 34pts) 1    
  Katrina Porter (S7, Les Autres)        
  Sarah Rose (S6, Les Autres) 50m Butterfly     1
  Prue Watt (S13, Vision Impaired) 50m Freestyle   1  
    100m Freestyle   1  
    400m Freestyle   1  
    100m Butterfly   1  
    200m Individual Medley   1  
    100m Breaststroke     1
  Chantel Wolfenden (S7, Cerebral Palsy) 400m Freestyle 1    
    200m Freestyle   1  
    100m Backstroke     1
    200m Individual Medley     1
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
    4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)     1
  Amanda Drennan (S9, Amputee) 4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)     1
  Dianne Saunders (S6, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)     1
  Brooke Stockham (S8, Amputee)        
  Stacey Williams (S7, Amputee)        
  Ben Austin (S8, Amputee) 100m Freestyle 1    
    4x100m Medley Relay (34pts) 1    
    100m Butterfly   1  
    200m Individual Medley   1  
    4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   1  
    50m Freestyle     1
  Alex Hadley (S7, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Medlay Relay (Heats, 34pts) 1    
    4x100m Freestyle (Heats, 34pts)   1  
  Alex Harris (S7, Cerebral Palsy) 4x100m Medley Relay (34pts) 1    
    4x100m Freestyle Relayn (34pts)   1  
  Alastair Smales (S6, Wheelchair)        
  Rod Welsh (S10, Amputee) 4x100m Medley Relay (34pts) 1    
    200m Individual Medley   1  
    4x100m freestyle Relay (34pts)   1  
    100m Backstroke     1
Tennis David Hall (Wheelchair) Men's Singles   1  
    Men's Doubles     1

Beijing 2008
47 Athletes (14 Gold, 27 Silver, 23 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics Amanda Fraser  (AIS) Discus (F37/F38)   1  
  Angela Ballard  (Former AIS/NSWIS) 4x100m (T53/54)   1  
  Christine Wolf (AIS) 100m (F42)     1
    Long Jump (T42) 1    
  Jodi Willis-Roberts  (Former AIS/VIS) Shot Put (F12/13)     1
           
  Aaron Chatman (AIS) High Jump (F44/46)   1  
    4x100m (T42-46)     1
  Brad Scott  (AIS) 800m (T37)   1  
  Darren Thrupp  (Former AIS/QAS) 4x100 (T35-38) 1    
  Evan O'Hanlon (AIS) 100m (T38) 1    
    200m (T38) 1    
    4x100m (T35-38) 1    
  Hamish MacDonald (AIS)        
  Heath Francis  (AIS) 100m (T46) 1    
    200m (T46) 1    
    400m (T46) 1    
    4x100m (T42-46)     1
  Richard Nicholson (Former AIS/ACTAS)        
  Roy Daniell (Former AIS/ACTAS)        
  Russell Short (Former AIS/VIS)        
  Stephen Wilson (Former AIS/QAS 4x100m (T42-46)     1
  Wade McMahon (AIS)        
           
Cycling Kieran Modra (Former AIS/SASI) Individual Pursuit (B&VI) 1    
    1km Time Trial (B&VI)     1
  Michael Milton (Former AIS/ACTAS)        
           
Judo Anthony Clarke (Former AIS/SASI)        
           
Shooting Ashley Adams (Former AIS/QAS)        
           
Swimming Amanda Drennan (Former AIS)        
  Annabelle Williams (Former AIS/QAS) 100m Butterfly (S9)     1
  Ellie Cole (AIS/VIS) 100m Backstroke (S9)     1
    400m Freestyle (S9)     1
  Hannah Macdougall (AIS/VIS)        
  Jacqui Freney (AIS/NSWIS) 400m Freestyle (S8)     1
    100m Freestyle (S8)     1
    50m Freestyle (S8)     1
  Katrina Porter (AIS/WAIS) 100m Breaststroke (S7) 1    
  Katrina Lewis (Former AIS/ACTAS) 50m Freestyle (S10)     1
  Marayke Jonkers (Former AIS) 150m Individual Medley (SM4)   1  
 
Prue Watt (AIS / VIS)
       
  Sarah Rose (AIS/NSWIS)        
  Shelley Rogers (Former AIS/SASI)        
  Tarryn McGaw (AIS/VIS)        
           
  Ben Austin (AIS/NSWIS) 4 x 100m Medley Relay (34pts) 1    
    4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   1  
  Daniel Bell (Former AIS)        
  Jay Dohnt (AIS) 400m Freestyle (S7)     1
  Jeremy Tidy (Former AIS/WAIS)        
  Matthew Cowdrey (AIS/SASI) 100m Backstroke (S9) 1    
    200m Individual Medley (SM9) 1    
    100m Freestyle (S9) 1    
    50m Freestyle (S9) 1    
    4 x 100m Medley Relay (34 pts) 1    
    4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (34 pts)   1  
    400m Freestyle (S9)   1  
    100m Butterfly (S9)   1  
  Matt Levy  (Former AIS / NSWIS)        
  Michael Anderson (AIS/QAS) 100m Backstroke (S10)   1  
  Peter Leek (AIS/NSWIS) 200m Individual Medley (SM8) 1    
    100m Butterfly (S8) 1    
    4 x 100m Medley Relay (34 pts) 1    
    100m Backstroke (S8)   1  
    400m Freestyle (S8)   1  
    50m Freestyle (S8)   1  
    4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (34 pts)      
    100m Freestyle (S8)     1

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram
AIS Shop - Dress like a champion