AIS banner

Winter Games

In this section 

AIS Roll of Honour for the Winter Olympics and Paralympics

Winter Olympics Participation

Nagano 1998 - 9 Athletes (1 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Zali Stegall Slalom     1
Cross Country Skiing Anthony Evans        
  Paul Gray        
Freestyle Skiing Jacqui Cooper        
  Maria Despas        
  Kristie Marshall        
  Adrian Costa        
  Jonathan Sweet        
Snowboarding Zeke Stegall        

Salt Lake City 2002 - 23 Athletes (2 Gold)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Zali Stegall        
  Alice Jones        
  Kathrin Nikolussi        
  Jeanette Korten        
  Jenny Owens        
  Aaron (AJ) Bear        
  Craig Branch        
Figure Skating Anthony Liu        
Freestyle Skiing Manuela Berchtold        
  Alisa Camplin Aerials 1    
  Jacqui Cooper        
  Lydia Ierodiaconou        
  Maria Despas        
  Jane Sexton        
  Adrian Costa        
  Trennon Paynter        
Short Track Speed Skating Steven Bradbury 1000m 1    
  Richard Goerlitz        
  Stephen Lee        
  Alex McEwan        
  Andrew McNee        
  Mark McNee        
Snowboarding Zeke Stegall        

Torino 2006 - 23 Athletes (1 Gold, 1 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Aaron (AJ) Bear        
  Jonathon Brauer        
Figure Skating Joanne Carter        
Freestyle Skiing Dale Begg-Smith Men's Moguls 1    
  Jason Begg-Smith        
  Nicholas Fisher        
  Michael Robertson        
  Alisa Camplin Women's Aerials     1
  Jacqui Cooper        
  Elizabeth Gardner        
  Lydia Ierodiaconou        
Skeleton Michelle Steele        
Short Track Speed Skating Lachlan Hay        
  Stephen Lee        
  Alex McEwan        
  Mark McNee        
  Elliot Shriane        
  Emily Rosemond        
Snowboarding Mitchell Allan        
  Andrew Burton        
  Ben Mates        
  Holly Crawford        

Vancouver 2010 - 22 AIS Athletes (1 Gold, 1 Silver)

Australia exceeded expectations by achieving its best-ever total medal tally at a Winter Olympics. AIS athletes claimed one gold and silver with some magnificent performances.

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Craig Branch Men’s Super G      
  Jono Brauer Men’s Super G    
Figure Skating Cheltzie Lee Women’s Individual – Short Program      
Freestyle Skiing Jacqui Cooper Women’s Aerials
Katya Crema Women’s Ski Cross
Liz Gardner Women’s Aerials
Bree Munro Women’s Aerials
Jenny Owens Women’s Ski Cross
Lydia Lassila Women’s Aerials 1
  Dale Begg-Smith Men’s Moguls    1  
  Ramone Cooper Men’s Moguls    
Scott Kneller Men’s Ski Cross
Dave Morris Men’s Aerials
Short Track Speed Skating Tatiana Borodulina Women’s 500m, 1000m, 1500m
Lachlan Hay Men’s 1000m
Skeleton Melissa Hoar Women’s Individual
Emma Lincoln-Smith Women’s Individual
Snowboarding Holly Crawford Women’s Half Pipe
Damon Hayler Men’s Snowboard Cross
Ben Mates Men’s Half Pipe

Winter Paralympics Participation

Lillehammer 1994 - 1 Athlete (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Michael Milton Giant Slalom 1    
    Slalom   1  
    Downhill     1
    Super G     1

Nagano 1998 - 0 Athletes

Salt lake City 2002 - 6 Athletes (6 Gold, 1 Silver)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Michael Milton Slalom 1    
    Giant Slalom 1    
    Super G 1    
    Downhill 1    
  Bart Bunting (Guide Nathan Chivers) Super G 1    
    Downhill 1    
    Giant Slalom   1  
  Cameron Rahles-Rahbula        
  Mark Drinnan        
  Scott Adams        
  Peter Boonaerts        

Torino 2006 - 9 Athletes (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing Shannon Dallas        
  Toby Kane Men's Super G Standing     1
  Michael Milton Men's Downhill Standing   1  
  Cameron Rahles-Rahbula        
  Scott Adams        
  Dean Calabrese        
  Marty Mayberry        
  Nicholas Watts        
  Emily Jansen        

Vancouver 2010 - 10 Athletes (1 Silver, 3 Bronze)

Sport Athlete Event Gold Silver Bronze
Alpine Skiing        
  Bart Bunting (Guide Nathan Chivers)        
  Shannon Dallas        
  Mitchell Gourlay        
   Toby Kane        
  Marty Mayberry Men’s Downhill- Standing   1  
  Cameron Rahles-Rahbula Men’s Slalom - Standing     1
    Men’s Super Combined – Slalom     1
  Nicholas Watts        
  Jessica Gallagher (Guide Eric Bickerton) Women’s Slalom – Visually Impaired     1

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram
AIS Shop - Dress like a champion