AIS banner

Winning Edge Paralympic medallists 2016

Sport Name/team Event
Gold Athletics Brayden Davidson Men’s Long Jump T36
Gold Athletics James Turner Men’s 800m T36
Gold Athletics Scott Reardon Men’s 100m T42
Gold Canoe Curtis McGrath Men’s KL2 Sprint
Gold Cycling Road Carol Cooke Women’s Time Trial T1–2
Gold Cycling Road Carol Cooke Women’s Road Race T1–2
Gold Cycling Track David Nicholas Men’s 3km Pursuit C3
Gold Sailing Colin Harrison
Russell Boaden
Jonathan Harris
3-Person Sonar
Gold Sailing Daniel Fitzgibbon
Leisl Tesch
2-Person SKUD18
Gold Swimming Brenden Hall Men’s 400m Freestyle S9
Gold Swimming Ellie Cole Women’s 100m Backstroke S9
Gold Swimming Ellie Cole
Lakeisha Patterson
Maddison Elliott
Ashleigh McConnell
Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34pts
Gold Swimming Lakeisha Patterson Women’s 400m Freestyle S8
Gold Swimming Maddison Elliott Women’s 100m Freestyle S8
Gold Swimming Maddison Elliott Women’s 50m Freestyle S8
Gold Swimming Rachael Watson Women’s 50m Freestyle S4
Gold Swimming Tiffany Thomas Kane Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB6
Gold Swimming Timothy Disken Men’s 100m Freestyle S9
Gold Triathlon Katie Kelly (guide — Michellie Jones) Women’s PT5
Gold Wheelchair Rugby Ryley Batt
Chris Bond
Cameron Carr
Andrew Edmondson
Nazim Erdem
Ben Fawcett
Andrew Harrison
Josh Hose
Jason Lees
Matt Lewis
Ryan Scott (c)
Jayden Warn
Gold Wheelchair Tennis Dylan Alcott Men’s Quad Singles
Gold Wheelchair Tennis Dylan Alcott
Heath Davidson
Men’s Quad Doubles
Silver Athletics Deon Kenzie Men’s 1500m T38
Silver Athletics Evan O’Hanlon Men’s 100m T38
Silver Athletics Isis Holt Women’s 100m T35
Silver Athletics Isis Holt Women’s 200m T35
Silver Athletics Kurt Fearnley Men’s Marathon T54
Silver Athletics Madison de Rozario Women’s 800m T53
Silver Athletics Rheed McCracken Men’s 100m T34
Silver Athletics Taylor Doyle Women’s Long Jump T38
Silver Athletics Angela Ballard
Madison de Rozario
Jemima Moore
Christie Dawes
Women’s 4x400m Relay T53/54
Silver Canoe Sprint Amanda Reynolds Women’s KL3
Silver Cycling Road Alistair Donohoe Men’s Time Trial C5
Silver Cycling Road Kyle Bridgwood Men’s Time Trial C4
Silver Cycling Road Stuart Tripp Men’s Time Trial H5
Silver Cycling Track Alistair Donohoe Men’s C5 4000m Individual Pursuit
Silver Cycling Track Amanda Reid Women’s C1–3 500m Time Trial
Silver Cycling Track Kyle Bridgwood Men’s C4 4000m Individual Pursuit
Silver Cycling Track Susan Powell Women’s C4 3000m Individual Pursuit
Silver Rowing Erik Horrie AS Men’s Single Sculls ASM1x
Silver Sailing Matthew Bugg 1-Person 2.4mR
Silver Swimming Blake Cochrane Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB7
Silver Swimming Brenden Hall Men’s 100m Freestyle S9
Silver Swimming Ellie Cole Women’s 400m Freestyle S9
Silver Swimming Ellie Cole Women’s 50m Freestyle S9
Silver Swimming Ellie Cole
Madeleine Scott
Maddison Elliott
Lakeisha Patterson
Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 points
Silver Swimming Lakeisha Patterson Women’s 100m Freestyle S8 
Silver Swimming Lakeisha Patterson Women’s 50m Freestyle S8
Silver Swimming Maddison Elliot Women’s 100m Backstroke S8
Silver Swimming Monique Murphy Women’s 400m Freestyle S10
Silver Swimming Timothy Disken Men’s 50m Freestyle S9
Silver Table Tennis Sam von Einem Men’s Table Tennis Singles Class 11
Bronze Archery Jonathan Milne Men’s Individual Compound — Open
Bronze Athletics Aaron Chatman Men’s High Jump T45/46/47
Bronze Athletics Angela Ballard Women’s 100m T53
Bronze Athletics Angela Ballard Women’s 400m T53
Bronze Athletics Carlee Beattie Women’s Long Jump T45/46/47
Bronze Athletics Chad Perris Men’s 100m T13
Bronze Athletics Claire Keefer Women’s Shot Put F41
Bronze Athletics Ella Pardy
Isis Holt
Jodi Elkington-Jones
Erin Cleaver
Women’s 4 x 100m Relay T35–38
Bronze Athletics Jodi Elkington-Jones Women’s Long Jump T37
Bronze Athletics Katherine Proudfoot Women’s Shot Put F36
Bronze Athletics Kurt Fearnley Men’s 5000m T53/54
Bronze Athletics Louise Ellery Women’s Shot Put F32
Bronze Athletics Michael Roeger Men’s 1500m T45/46
Bronze Athletics Rheed McCracken Men’s 800m T33/34
Bronze Athletics Todd Hodgetts Men’s Shot Put F20
Bronze Canoe Sprint Susan Seipel Women’s KL2
Bronze Cycling Road Kieran Modra (pilot — David Edwards) Men’s Time Trial B
Bronze Cycling Road Susan Powell Women’s Time Trial C4
Bronze Cycling Track Jessica Gallagher (pilot — Madison Janssen) Women’s 1km Time Trial B
Bronze Swimming Brenden Hall Men’s 100m Backstroke S9
Bronze Swimming Daniel Fox Men’s 200m Freestyle S14
Bronze Swimming Ellie Cole Women’s 100m Freestyle S9
Bronze Swimming Katja Dedekind Women’s 100m Backstroke S13
Bronze Swimming Lakeisha Patterson Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM8
Bronze Swimming Matthew Levy Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM7
Bronze Swimming Tiffany Thomas Kane Women’s 50m Butterfly S6 
Bronze Swimming Tiffany Thomas Kane Women’s 50m Freestyle S6 
Bronze Swimming Tiffany Thomas Kane Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM6
Bronze Swimming Timothy Disken Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM9

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram
AIS Shop - Dress like a champion