Achievements

Brendan Sexton
Brendan Sexton

2011

ITU Triathlon World Championship Grand Final Beijing

Elite Women

  • Emma Moffatt 11th
  • Emma Jackson 12th
  • Felicity Abram 13th
  • Emma Snowsill 17th

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford - 43rd Sydney, Australia; 19th Madrid, Spain ;  47th London, GB; 
  • Emma Jackson - 24th Sydney, Australia;  2nd Hamburg, Germany;  4th London, GB;  5th Yokohama, Japan; 
  • Emma Moffatt - 13th Sydney, Australia; 13th Madrid, Spain ; 4th Kitzbuhel, Austria;  1st Hamburg, Germany;  15th London, GB;  2nd Yokohama, Japan; 
  • Emma Snowsill - 42nd Sydney, Australia;  21st Madrid, Spain;  3rd Hamburg, Germany;  5th London, GB; 
  • Felicity Abram - 15th Sydney, Australia; 49th Kitzbuhel, Austria;  16th Hamburg, Germany;  22nd London, GB; 

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 51st Madrid, Spain;  5th Kitzbuhel, Austria;  1st Hamburg, Germany;  8th London, GB; 
  • Brendan Sexton - 16th Hamburg, Germany;  31st London, GB;  15th Yokohama, Japan;
  • Courtney Atkinson - 13th Sydney, Australia; 38th Madrid, Spain;
  • Daniel Wilson - 29th Hamburg, Germany; 
  • James Seear - 44th Kitzbuhel, Austria;  53rd London, GB; 
  • Jamie Huggett - 22nd Kitzbuhel, Austria; 

ITU Triathlon Elite Sprint World Championship Lausanne

Elite Women

  • Emma Jackson - 2nd
  • Felicity Abram - 10th
  • Emma Moffatt - 24th 

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 11th
  • Brendan Sexton - 19th

ITU Triathlon Team World Championship Lausanne

  • Emma Jackson, Emma Moffatt, Brad Kahlefeldt, Brendan Sexton - 6th

ITU Triathlon World Cup

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford -
  • Emma Jackson - 25th Mooloolaba, Australia; 15th Monterrey, Mexico;
  • Emma Moffatt - 2nd Mooloolaba, Australia;
  • Emma Snowsill -
  • Felicity Abram -

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 1st Mooloolaba, Australia;
  • Courtney Atkinson - 6th Mooloolaba, Australia;
  • Daniel Wilson -
  • James Seear - 57th Mooloolaba, Australia; 24th Ishigaki, Japan;  46th Edmonton, Canada; 
  • Jamie Huggett - 47th Mooloolaba, Australia;

2010

ITU Triathlon World Championship Grand Final Budapest

Elite Women

  • Emma Snowsill 1st
  • Emma Moffatt 2nd
  • Felicity Abram 26th

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt 5th
  • Brendan Sexton 26th
  • Courtney Atkinson 28th
  • James Seear 40th
  • Dan Wilson 52nd

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford - 16th Hamburg, Germany; 21st London GB; 21st Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Emma Moffatt - 3rd Sydney, Australia; 3rd Seoul, Korea; 2nd Hamburg, Germany; 9th London GB; 5th Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Emma Snowsill - 6th Seoul, Korea; 25th Hamburg, Germany;
  • Erin Densham -
  • Felicity Abram - 11th Sydney, Australia; 27th Seoul, Korea; 10th Hamburg, Germany; 23rd London GB; 15th Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Felicity Sheedy-Ryan - 28th Sydney, Australia; 36th Madrid, Spain;

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 11th Sydney, Australia; 3rd Seoul, Korea; 6th Hamburg, Germany; 6th London GB; 8th Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Brendon Sexton - 42nd Madrid, Spain; 33rd London GB; 42nd Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Courtney Atkinson - 2nd Seoul, Korea; 2nd Madrid, Spain; 50th London, GB; 18th Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Daniel Wilson - 13th Seoul, Korea; 21st Hamburg, Germany; 24th London GB; 45th Kitzbuhel, Austria;
  • Gareth Halverson -
  • James Seear - 13th Sydney, Australia; 23rd Seoul, Korea; 26th Madrid, Spain; 49th London GB; 39th Kitzbuhel, Austria;

ITU Triathlon World Cup

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford -
  • Emma Moffatt - 2nd Des Moines, US;
  • Emma Snowsill - 1st Des Moines, US;
  • Erin Densham - 1st Holten, Netherlands;
  • Felicity Abram -
  • Felicity Sheedy-Ryan - 13th Mooloolaba, Australia; 4th Holten, Netherlands;

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 1st Mooloolaba, Australia; 29th Des Moines, US;
  • Brendon Sexton - 14th Holten, Netherlands;
  • Courtney Atkinson - 11th Mooloolaba, Australia; 3rd Des Moines, US;
  • Daniel Wilson - 4th Mooloolaba, Australia; 8th Des Moines, US;
  • Gareth Halverson - 23rd Mooloolaba, Australia; 50th Des Moines, US;
  • James Seear - 3rd Mooloolaba, Australia; 6th Holten, Netherlands;

2009

ITU Triathlon World Championship Grand Final Gold Coast

Elite Women

  • Emma Moffatt 1st
  • Annabel Luxford 5th

Elite Men

  • Courtney Atkinson 5th
  • Brad Kahlefeldt 34th
  • Gareth Halverson 39th
  • Brendan Sexton 42nd

Under 23 Men

  • James Seear 2nd

ITU Triathlon World Championship Series

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford - 16th Hamburg, Germany; 14th London, UK; 5th Yokohama, Japan
  • Emma Moffatt - 2nd Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 1st Washington US; 1st Kitzbuhel, Austria; 1st Hamburg, Germany
  • Emma Snowsill - 1st Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 2nd Washington US

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 2nd Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 9th Madrid, Spain; 11th Washington US; 33rd Kitzbuhel, Austria; 2nd Hamburg, Germany
  • Brendon Sexton - 17th Yokohama, Japan
  • Courtney Atkinson - 10th Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 2nd Madrid, Spain; 12th Kitzbuhel, Austria; 7th London, UK; 8th Yokohama, Japan
  • Daniel Wilson - 13th Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 46th Kitzbuhel, Austria; 28th London, UK; 9th Yokohama, Japan
  • Gareth Halverson - 25th Tongyeong, Sth Korea; 22nd Madrid, Spain; 14th Kitzbuhel, Austria;  38th London, UK
  • James Seear - 18th Kitzbuhel, Austria; 33rd Hamburg, Germany; 35th London, UK

ITU Triathlon Team World Championships

  • Emma Moffatt, Emma Snowsill, Courtney Atkinson, Brad Kahlefeldt - 2nd

ITU Triathlon World Cup

Elite Women

  • Annabel Luxford- 7th Mooloolaba, Australia
  • Emma Moffatt -2nd Mooloolaba, Australia; 1st Des Moines US
  • Emma Snowsill - 2nd Des Moines US
  • Erin Densham - 4th Tiszaujvaros Hungary
  • Felicity Abram - 5th Mooloolaba, Australia

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 3rd Mooloolaba, Australia; 2nd Des Moines US
  • Brendon Sexton -
  • Courtney Atkinson - 1st Mooloolaba, Australia; 1st Ishigaki, Japan; 41st Des Moines US
  • Daniel Wilson - 6th Mooloolaba, Australia; 16th Des Moines US
  • Gareth Halverson - 8th Mooloolaba, Australia; 28th Ishigaki, Japan; 12th Des Moines US
  • James Seear - 11th Tiszaujvaros Hungary

2008

2008 Beijing Olympics

  • Gold Emma Snowsill (former AIS athlete)
  • Bronze Emma Moffatt
  • 22nd Erin Densham

World Championships - Vancouver, Canada

Elite Women

  • Erin Densham 4th
  • Emma Moffatt 5th
  • Felicity Abram 6th

Elite Men

  • Simon Thompson 12th
  • Dan Wilson 27th
  • Brendan Sexton 37th

World/Asian Cup Results

  • Felicity Abram - 12th Mooloolaba, Australia; 3rd New Plymouth, New Zealand; 2nd Richards Bay, Sth Africa; 2nd Hamburg, Germany; 2nd Tiszaujvaros, Hungary
  • Courtney Atkinson -  1st Singapore Asian World Cup
  • Erin Densham - 2nd Ishigahi, Japan; 10th Des Moines, Iowa US
  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 2nd Mooloolaba, Australia; 2nd New Plymouth, New Zealand; 2nd Tiszaujvaros, Hungary
  • Emma Moffatt - 9th Mooloolaba, Australia; 1st New Plymouth, New Zealand; 2nd Des Moines, Iowa US; 1st Singapore Asian World Cup
  • Brendan Sexton - 8th Mooloolaba, Australia; 7th New Plymouth, New Zealand
  • Peter Robertson - 4th Ishigaki, Japan
  • Simon Thompson - 9th Mooloolaba, Australia; 8th Ishigaki, Japan; 1st Seoul, Sth Korea
  • Dan Wilson - 10th New Plymouth, New Zealand; 1st Amakusa, Japan; 9th Des Moines, Iowa US; 8th Hamburg, German; 11th Kitzbuhel, Austria

2007

World Championships - Hamburg Germany

Elite Men

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - bronze

Elite Women

  • Emma Moffatt - 4th

U23 Men

  • Brendan Sexton - silver
  • Dan Wilson - 14th

World Cup Results

  • Courtney Atkinson - 5th Mooloolaba, Australia; 1st Ishigaki, Japan; 1st Singapore Asian World Cup, 2nd Beijing, China
  • Felicity Abram - 11th Des Moines, US; 10th Beijing, China
  • Erin Densham - 2nd Mooloolaba, Australia; 6th Salford, Manchester
  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 1st Mooloolaba, Australia; 3rd Lisbon, Portugal; 3rd Kitzbuhel, Austria; 2nd Salford, Manchester; 3rd Kitzbuhel, Austri; 2nd Salford, Manchester; 8th Beijing, China
  • Annabel Luxford - 4th Madrid, Spain; 2nd Des Moines, Iowa; 3rd Edmonton, Canada; 2nd Des Moines, US
  • Emma Moffatt - 5th Ishigaki, Japan; 1st Edmonton, Canada; 8th Des Moines, US;11th Salford, Manchester; 2nd Tiszaujvaros, Hungary; 8th Beijing, China
  • Brendan Sexton - 10th Tiszaujvaros, Hungary
  • Dan Wilson - 17th Kitzbuhel, Austria; 15th Salford, Manchester; 11th Tiszaujvaros, Hungary

2006

World Championships - Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Bronze - Felicity Abram (elite women)
  • Silver - Emma Moffatt (U23 women)

Commonwealth Games - Melbourne

  • Gold - Brad Kahlefeldt
  • Bronze - Peter Robertson

World Cup Results

  • Brad Kahlefeldt - 1st in Richards Bay World Cup; 1st Salford World Cup; 1st Doha World Cup, 1st Tiszaujvaros
  • Peter Robertson - 2nd Salford World Cup
  • Emma Moffatt - 2nd Edmonton World Cup
  • Courtney Atkinson - 1st Ishigaki World Cup; 3rd Mooloolaba World Cup
  • Annabel Luxford - 1st Mooloolaba World Cup; 1st Doha World Cup

2005

  • Nikki Egyed 2nd in Oceania Women's U23 Champs (former scholarship holder Felicity Abram 1st)

Australian Long Course Champs

  • Simon Thompson 1st Australian Long Course Champs
  • Nikki Egyed 1st Australian Long Course Champs
  • Mirinda Carfrae 2nd Australian Long Course Champs
  • Levi Maxwell 3rd Aust Long Course Champs

Australian Sprint Champs

  • Simon Thompson 2nd in Australian Sprint Championships
  • Levi Maxwell 3rd Aust Sprint Champs
  • Nicole Hackett 2nd Aust Sprint Champs
  • Nikki Egyed 3rd Aust Sprint Champs (2nd U23)
  • (Former scholarship holder Felicity Abram 1st - Open and U23 - Aust Sprint Champ)

2004

Triathlon World Championships

  • Annabel Luxford 1st Women’s Under 23

Australian Triathlon Championships

  • Felicity Abrams 1st Women’s Under 23 (4th overall)
  • Paul Matthews 1st Men’s Under 23 (9th overall)
  • Glenn Barltrop 3rd Men’s Under 23
  • Nick Hornman 4th Men’s Under23
  • Mirinda Carfrae 2nd Women’s Under 23
  • Annabel Luxford 3rd Women’s Under 23
  • Nikki Egyed 4th Women’s Under 23
  • Annabel Luxford finished 2nd overall in the 2004 ITU World Cup Series rankings

2003

Triathlon World Championships

  • Emma Snowsill Gold Medal Women’s Open Elite (former scholarship holder)
  • Felicity Abram Gold Medal Women’s Junior (16-19 yrs old)
  • Nikki Egyed Gold Medal Women’s Under 23
  • Mirinda Carfrae Silver Medal Women’s Under 23
  • Annabel Luxford 6 th Women’s Under 23 (former scholarship holder)
  • Nicholas Hornman Silver Medal Men’s Under 23
  • Alan Moran 6 th Men’s Under 23
  • Luke McKenzie 9 th Men’s Under 23 (former scholarship holder)

Triathlon World Team Relay Championships

  • Gold Medal Women – Nikki Egyed, Mirinda Carfrae, Pip Taylor
  • Gold Medal Men – Simon Thompson (not AIS), Richie Cunningham (not AIS), Brad Kahlefeldt (former AIS)

Oceania Championships

  • Ben Buchholz Gold Medal Men’s Under 23
  • Mirinda Carfrae Gold Medal Women’s Under 23
  • Mirinda Carfrae Silver Medal Women’s Elite

2002

Triathlon World Championships

  • Brad Kahlefeldt Gold Medal Under 23
  • Mirinda Carfrae Silver Medal Under 23
  • Nikki Egyed 4 th place Under 23
  • David Dellow 5 th place Under 23
  • Alan Moran Men’s Under 23 National Sprint Champion
  • Nikki Egyed Women’s Under 23 National Sprint Champion
  • Luke McKenzie Men’s Under 23 Olympic Distance Champion
  • Emma Snowsill Women’s Under 23 Olympic Distance runner up

Triathlon Australia ‘Rookie of the Year’ Awards

  • Nick Hornman
  • Mirinda Carfrae

2001

Triathlon World Championships

  • Paul Matthews Gold Medal Men’s 16-19 Age Group
  • Luke McKenzie Bronze Medal Men’s Junior Elite

Australian Junior Champions

  • Nikki Egyed
  • Glenn Barltrop

Follow us on

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube Social Hub follow us on twitter