World champions

One of the measures of Australia’s performance on the international stage is the number of world champions Australia has across a range of benchmark events.[1] Australia’s Winning Edge sets a target of more than 20 world champions annually.

Between July 2015 and June 2016, Australia had 15 able bodied athletes or teams and 24 Paralympic athletes or teams crowned as world champions.[2] A further five able bodied athletes and four Paralympic athletes who won world championships in 2014–15 continue to be the reigning world champions where their sports have not held benchmark events during the reporting period.

Table 1: 2015-16 World champions

Sport

Athlete

Event

Canoe/kayak - slalom

Jessica Fox

World Championships - Women's C1

Canoe/kayak - slalom

Womens Team (Jessica Fox, Alyson Borrows & Rosalyn Lawrence)

World Championships - Women's C1 Team

Canoe/kayak - sprint

Lachlan Tame/Ken Wallace

World Championships - K2 500

Canoe/kayak - sprint

Ken Wallace

World Championships - K1 5000

Cycling - BMX

Caroline Buchanan

World Championships - Time Trial

Cycling - track

Sam Welsford, Michael Hepburn, Miles Scotson and Callum Scotson

World Championships – Men’s Team Pursuit

Cycling - track

Rebecca Wiasak

World Championships - 3km Individual Pursuit

Netball

Diamonds

World Cup - Women

Rowing

Kim Brennan (nee Crow)

World Championships – Women’s Single Scull

Rugby 7s Women (Pearls)
World Rugby – Women's Sevens Series 2015-16

Sailing

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan

World Championships – Men’s 470

Shooting

Ben Emms

World Championships - 2015 World Long Range Championships

Swimming

Mitchell Larkin

  • World Championships - 100m Backstroke
  • World Championships - 200m Backstroke

Swimming

Emily Seebohm

  • World Championships - 100m Backstroke
  • World Championships - 200m Backstroke

Swimming

Bronte Campbell

  • World Championships - 100m Freestyle
  • World Championships - 50m Freestyle

Swimming

Emily Seebohm, Emma McKeon, Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell (Heats Madison Wilson, Melanie Wright, Bronte Barratt)

World Championships - 4 x 100m Freestyle

 

Table 2: 2015-16 World champions (Paralympic disciplines)

Sport

Athlete

Event

Athletics - para

Angie Ballard

World Championships - 400m T53 Women

Athletics - para

Carlee Beattie

World Championships - Long Jump T47 Women

Athletics - para

Isis Holt

World Championships - 100m T35 Women
World Championships - 200m T35 Women

Athletics - para

Madison De Rozario

World Championships - 800m T53 Women

Athletics - para

Scott Reardon

World Championships - 100m T42 Men

Athletics - para

Todd Hodgetts

World Championships - Shot Put F20 Men

Canoe - para

Curtis McGrath

World Championships - Canoe single VL2 200m
World Championships - Kayak single KL2 200m

Canoe - para

Susanne Seipel

World Championships - Canoe single VL2 200m

Cycling - para

David Edwards/Kieran Modra

World Championships - 4km Pursuit Men - Tandem B

Cycling - para

Michael Gallagher

World Championships - 4km Pursuit Men - C5

Cycling - para

Jessica Gallagher/Madison Janssen

World Championships - Tandem Sprint

Cycling - para

Kyle Bridgewood

World Championships - Men's C4-5 scratch race
World Championships - Men's Time Trial (C4)

Cycling - para

Carol Cooke

World Championships - Women's 14km Time Trial (T2)

Cycling - para

Alistair Donohue

World Championships - Men's Road Race (C5)

Rowing - para

Erik Horrie

World Championships - Arms & Shoulders Single Scull

Rowing - para

Kathryn Ross & Gavin Bellis

World Championships - Trunk & Arms Mixed Double Scull

Swimming - para

Maddison Elliott

World Championships - Women's 50m Freestyle (S8)
World Championships - Women's 100m Freestyle (S8) 

Swimming - para  Ellie Cole  World Championships — Women’s 100m Freestyle (S9)
World Championships — Women’s 100m Backstroke (S9)
Swimming - para  Tiffany Thomas Kane World Championships — Women’s 100m Breaststroke (SB6) 

Swimming - para

Brenden Hall World Championships — Men’s 400m Freestyle (S9)
World Championships — Men’s 100m Backstroke (S9) 
Swimming - para Ashleigh McConnell, Lakeisha
Patterson, Maddison Elliott,
Ellie Cole 
World Championships — Women’s 4x 100m Freestyle relay (34 points) 
Tennis - wheelchair Dylan Alcott US Open — Men’s Quad Singles 
Triathlon — para  Bill Chaffey  World Championships — PT1 M 
Triathlon — para  Katie Kelly/Michellie Jones  World Championships — PT 5 W 

Footnotes

[1] Benchmark events include the world championship event or equivalent for: All Olympic and Paralympic disciplines; non Olympic disciplines in Foundation sports; and peak events for other able bodied Australia’s Winning Edge sports.
[2] Where an athlete is crowned world champion in multiple events or disciplines the athlete is only counted once for the purpose of the Australia’s Winning Edge target.