AIS banner

Finalists announced for 2013 ASC Media Awards

ASC Australian Sports Commission Media Awards 2013
Finalists for the 2013 ASC Media Awards have been announced.

04 Oct 2013


Congratulations to all of the 2013 finalists. This year more than 350 high-quality nominations were received. The standard of entries has been excellent with nominations from sport and sport affairs journalists, broadcasters and photographers.

Lifetime achievement award for contribution to sports journalism

This award is for exceptional service to sports journalism over an extended period of time.

The recipient will be announced at the presentation gala dinner. 

Best reporting of an issue in sport

This award for journalistic excellence recognises a story, or series of stories, on a single issue in sport. It seeks to promote responsible, well-researched and analytical coverage of issues affecting sport. 

Name Title                       Organisation
Josh Massoud, James Hooper and Rebecca Wilson ASADA Investigation Daily and Sunday Telegraph
Roy Masters Football’s supplements scandal Fairfax Media
Mark Robinson and Michael Warner Essendon drugs probe Herald Sun
Andrew Holden Essendon FC drug scandal

The Age

Best coverage of sport by an individual – television

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional coverage of sport on television during the nomination period.

Name Organisation
Danny Weidler Nine Network
Mike Tomalaris SBS
Mark Bosnich Fox Sports
Gerard Whateley ABC and Fox Footy

Best coverage of sport by an individual – print media

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional printed and/or online coverage of sport during the nomination period.

News Organisation
David Sygall Fairfax Media
Wayne Smith The Australian
Daniel Lane Fairfax Media
Greg Baum The Age
Will Swanton The Australian
Caroline Wilson The Age

Best coverage of sport by an individual – radio

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional coverage of sport on radio during the nomination period.

Name
Organisation
Tim Gavel
ABC
Alister Nicholson ABC
Gerard Whateley ABC
Shane McInnes 3AW

Best coverage of sport by a media organisation

This award recognises an organisation (including print, television, radio and online) that has delivered exceptional coverage of sport during the nomination period.

Name
Organisation
Rugby on Fox Sports
Fox Sports
2013 AFL season Fox Footy
Aussies Abroad: 2012 World Ironman championship ESPN
Sydney Morning Herald sports coverage Sydney Morning Herald/Sun Herald

Best coverage of sport for people with a disability

This award recognises the best coverage of sport for people with disability. Coverage can focus on any active participation of people with disability in sport, including as grassroots participants and volunteers, elite athletes, officials, coaches and administrators.

Name
Title
Organisation
Emma  Greenwood
Ironman’s iron will Gold Coast Bulletin
Grantlee Kieza One leg, two fists, huge heart Courier Mail
Mike Dalton Special Olympics junior games Today Show Nine Network
Amanda Shalala The future of wheelchair racing Grandstand TV ABC

Best coverage of women’s sport

This award recognises the best coverage of women in sport. Coverage can focus on any active participation of women in sport, including as grassroots participants and volunteers, high performance athletes, officials, coaches and administrators.

Name
Title
Organisation
David Sygall
A big year for women’s sport Fairfax Media
Warren Partland Raising netball’s status Adelaide Advertiser
Ivan Dodin College Ball ABC TV News Breakfast
Amanda Shalala Women in charge Grandstand TV ABC

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast media

This award recognises the best example of responsible and well-researched profiling of an individual athlete, team or coach by the broadcast media.

Name
Title
Organisation
Luke Tunnecliffe
EMT Michael Clarke Access All Areas McGuire Media
Ryan Smith and Adam Peacock Profiles: Kurt Tippett Fox Sports
Jason Bennett Aussies Abroad: Orica GreenEdge ESPN
Caitlin Shea and Roger Carter Know Thy Enemy ABC TV

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print media

This award recognises the best example of responsible and well-researched profiling of an individual athlete, team or coach by the print media.

Name
Title
Organisation
Paul Connolly
The forgotten story of Franz Stampfl Guardian Australia
Robert Drane Keeping it real Inside Sport
Wayne Smith That sinking feeling The Australian
Mark Robinson Graeme McMahon Herald Sun

Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media

This award recognises the best example of responsible, well-researched and analytical coverage of issues affecting community sport in rural, regional or suburban Australia.

Name
Title
Organisation
Michael Warren
Barba Inc Mackay Telegraph
Corrie Fitch Brad Ness GWN7
Aaron Kearney Kicking Tiwi goals Newcastle Herald/ABC
Robert Fedele Young guns – the Baby Bombers 20 years on Moonee Valley Weekly

Best sports photography

This award recognises the published images that capture the passion, drama and colour of sport.

Name
Title
Organisation
Scott Barbour
Socceroos qualify for the World Cup in Brazil
Getty Images
Rohan Thomson
Canberra Cavalry
Canberra Times
George Salpigtidis
Sea of red and white
Herald Sun
Cameron Spencer
Guard of honour for Ricky
Getty Images

Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting

This award recognises the best example of journalism that depicts the value of sport to the people of Australia in a community setting.

Name
Title
Organisation
Will Swanton
Life Saver
The Australian
Grantlee Kieza Hammond lands blow for reconciliation Courier Mail
Adam McNicol Grass Boots 2013 The Age
Denise Reardon/Ryan Smith The Indigenous marathon project Fox Sports

Best coverage of sport through digital media

This award is for journalistic excellence that recognises a story, or series of stories, on a single issue in sport through any form of digital media. 

Name
Title
Organisation
Andrew Tate
The art of Twitter
Sunday Age
Yahoo!7 Sport team AFL coverage and Manchester United and Liverpool in Australia Yahoo!7 Sport
Tony Harper
Football for every type of fan Fox Sports
Toby Forage
2013 Tour de France SBS

Best analysis of the business of sport

This award is for excellence in journalism that best analyses the business side of sport.

Name
Title
Organisation
Anthony Costa
AIG’s All Blacks shirt sponsorship Sports Business Insider
John Stensholt Cricket broadcast rights Australian Financial Review
Dale Wood Governing sport – a misunderstood challenge Sports Business Insider
Brad Walter How News lost the game Sydney Morning Herald

 

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram