AIS banner

Finalists announced for 2014 ASC Media Awards

ASC Chair John Wylie and Ron Reed, journalist Herald Sun, winner of the 2013 ASC Media Award Lifetime Achievement Award.
ASC Chair John Wylie, (left) with Ron Reed, journalist Herald Sun, winner of the 2013 Lifetime Achievement Award (right).

07 Oct 2014


Congratulations to all of the 2014 ASC Media Awards finalists. This year more than 360 high-quality nominations were received. The standard of entries has been excellent with nominations from across all areas of sport journalism and media.

Lifetime achievement award for contribution to sports journalism

This award is for exceptional service to sports journalism over an extended period of time. The recipient will be announced at the presentation gala dinner in Sydney on November 19.

Best reporting of an issue in sport

This award for journalistic excellence recognises a story, or series of stories, on a single issue in sport. It seeks to promote responsible, well-researched and analytical coverage of issues affecting sport.

Name Title Organisation
Craig Norenbergs Depression in Sport ABC Radio Sport
Scott Gullan Athletics Australia’s Commonwealth Games debacle  News Corp Publications
Michael Warner, Mark Robinson & Chip Le Grand Essendon drugs scandal  Herald Sun and The Australian
 Nick Walshaw     Insurance in the NRL   Daily Telegraph 

Best coverage of sport by an individual – television

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional coverage of sport on television during the nomination period.

Name Organisation
Mark Bosnich Fox Sports
Gerard Whateley ABC and Fox Footy
David Culbert Network Ten and One
Nicole Livingstone Network Ten


Best coverage of sport by an individual – print media

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional printed and/or online coverage of sport during the nomination period.

News Organisation
Grantlee Kieza Courier Mail
Will Swanton The Australian
Nick Walshaw Daily Telegraph
Chip Le Grand The Australian


Best coverage of sport by an individual – radio

This award recognises an individual who has delivered exceptional coverage of sport on radio during the nomination period.

Name Organisation
Quentin Hull ABC
Alister Nicholson ABC
Gerard Whateley ABC
Shane McInnes 3AW

Best coverage of a sporting event by a media organisation

This award recognises an organisation (including print, television, radio and online) that has delivered exceptional coverage of a sporting event during the nomination period.

Name Organisation
Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games AAP
2014 FIFA World Cup SBS
2013 AFL Grand Final The Sunday Age
Big Bash Cricket Network Ten
The Ashes 2013-14 Channel Nine

Best promotion of sport for people with disability

This award recognises the best promotion of sport for people with disability and is not restricted to profile stories on individuals.  

Name Title Organisation
Matt Suleau A game of ability Network Ten
Amanda Shalala Sochi Winter Paralympics ABC
Stathi Paxinos Para-sports coverage The Age
Emma Greenwood He who dares lives Gold Coast Bulletin


Best promotion of women in sport

This award recognises the best profile of women in sport and is not restricted to profiles on individuals.

Name Title Organisation
Amanda Shalala Fantastic Females ABC Grandstand TV
Nicole Jeffery Australia's sporting women The Australian
Debbie Spillane Hens FC ABC Radio
Matt Weiss, Denise Reardon and Kelli Underwood Breaking Ground Fox Sports
The Canberra Times team Canberra women taking on the world Canberra Times


Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast media

This award recognises the best example of responsible and well-researched profiling of an individual athlete, team or coach by the broadcast media.

Name Title Organisation
Jarvis Hunder and Mark Howard  
Defining Mick Fanning  Network 10
Stuart Randall   Two weeks in June  SBS
Ryan Smith, Denise Reardon, Frank Chidiac, Maria Cardomatis & Lisa Shaunessy  Slammin’ Sam  Fox Sports/Beyond & South Sydney Media
Joshua O'Neill, Jeremy Arnold, Marcus Buttigieg and Miles Barry The Hangar - The James McQuillan Story McGuire Media/Jam TV


Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print media

This award recognises the best example of responsible and well-researched profiling of an individual athlete, team or coach by the print media.

Name Title Organisation
Grantlee Kieza  
Road to redemption  New Queensland
Nicole Jeffery    Bobsledder The Australian
Sunday Telegraph sports department  
Rise for Alex  Sunday Telegraph
Jake Niall 
Inside the world of Liam Jurrah   The Age


Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media

This award recognises the best example of responsible, well-researched and analytical coverage of issues affecting community sport in rural, regional or suburban Australia.

Name Title Organisation
Andrew Piva  
Cape York crusaders  Cairns Post
Robert Dillon   Bye, bye boganaire   Newcastle Herald
Nadine Maloney     
Alice Springs hosts chairman’s XI   ABC Alice Springs 
Ben Drewe, Trent Slatter and Glen McCullough    Seven heavens in Toowoomba  Toowoomba Chronicle


Best sports photography

This award recognises the published images that capture the passion, drama and colour of sport.

Name Title Organisation
Sarah Reed 
The chicane  Adelaide Advertiser
Scott Barbour   2013-14 Australian cricket season  Getty Images
Scott Barbour   Cricket  Getty Images
Cameron Spencer  Rain dance  Getty Images


Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting

This award recognises the best example of journalism that depicts the value of sport to the people of Australia in a community setting.

Name Title Organisation
Luke Waters  
Dolphins day  SBS
Luke Tunnecliffe   The Recruit - Indigenous Carnival Episode McGuire Media
Michael Gleeson   Boots for kids  The Age
Nick Walshaw   My old man  Daily Telegraph

Best coverage of sport through digital media

This award recognises the best example of a story, or series of stories on a single issue in sport through any form of digital media.    

Name Title Organisation
Trent Dalton 
Cinderella Man   The Australian
Emma Quayle   Five seasons  The Age
Chris Symington   mySURF.tv  Surfing Australia
Tony Harper   Taking the world game to every Australian  Fox Sports and News Corp

Best analysis of the business of sport

This award is for excellence in journalism that best analyses the business side of sport.

Name Title Organisation
John Stensholt    Change to Medicare policy could cost millions Australian Financial Review
Simon King  Strategists in the shadows  The Australian
Ramy Haidar  The Cyberscrimmage  Inside Sport
John Stensholt Billionaire Mark Cuban invests in Oz sports tech firm  Australian Financial Review

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram