AIS banner

Finalists announced for 2016 ASC Media Awards

19 Dec 2016


The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) would like to congratulate finalists for the 2016 ASC Media Awards. Finalists will be invited to a gala dinner in Melbourne on 16 February 2017, where the winners will be announced.

The ASC Media Awards are now in their 15th year and continue to grow. The ASC received more than 350 entries, covering all media platforms across every Australian state and territory. Finalists are as follows:

Best reporting of an issue in sport

  • Parramatta Eels Salary Cap Scandal; Adrian Proszenko, Sydney Morning Herald
  • Giant Drug Scandal: Lachie Whitfield , Michael Gleeson, The Age
  • Inside the Matildas’ Strike; Sarah Dingle, ABC Radio National
  • Gotcha: The Eels Salary Cap Scandal; Nick Tabakoff, Daily Telegraph
  • For Greater Glory; Sarah Dingle, Bronwen Reed, Garth Thomas and Geoffrey Lye, ABC Foreign Correspondent

Best coverage of sport by an individual – broadcast media

  • Gerard Whateley; Gerard Whateley, ABC, Fox Footy
  • Capturing the Moment; Alister Nicholson, ABC
  • Bruce McAvaney; Bruce McAvaney, Seven Network
  • Michael Tomalaris; Michael Tomalaris, SBS

Best coverage of sport by an individual – print media

  • All Sports; Will Swanton, The Australian
  • Matthew Cleary; Matthew Cleary, Inside Sport
  • Konrad Marshall; Konrad Marshall, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media
  • Jeff Centenera; Jeff Centenera, Inside Sport
  • NRL coverage; Adrian Proszenko, Sydney Morning Herald

Best coverage of sport by an individual – digital media

  • Investigations, Features and Analysis; Jack Kerr, Freelancer
  • Heroes and Villains; Jonathan Horn, The Guardian
  • Aaron Kearney, Aaron Kearney, ABC International
  • Inside the NRL underbelly; Nathan Ryan, Fox Sports

Best coverage of a sporting event by a media organisation

  • A-League Grand Final, Fox Sports
  • Rio 2016 Olympic Games, Seven Network
  • 2015-16 Big Bash League, Network Ten
  • Rio Olympic Games coverage, ABC Grandstand

Best coverage of sport for people with a disability

  • Rio 2016 Paralympic Games, Seven Network
  • A day in the life of Turia Pitt; Harriet Edmund, freelancer
  • The Mob – Rio Paralympic Games; Scott Walsh, News Corp
  • Profiling Canberra's Paralympians; The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media

Best coverage of women in sport

  • 2015-16 Women’s Big Bash League, Network Ten
  • Inside the Matildas’ Strike; Sarah Dingle, ABC Radio National
  • A League of their Own; Belinda Hawkins, Steven Baras-Miller and the Australian Story team, ABC
  • Challenging the way you think about women in sport; Sam Squiers, Sportette, Channel 9
  • Sport’s continuing battle for gender equality; Samantha Lane, The Age

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast media

  • Mark Howard with Matt Mingay; RPM, Network Ten
  • November 16; Ben Coonan and Richard Bayliss, Fox Sports and SBS
  • True Grit – David Pocock; Winsome Denyer, Tim Wilson and Marc Smith, Australian Story, ABC
  • Caged; Ivan O’Mahoney, Philippa Rowlands and Nial Fulton, SBS

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print media

  • David Vandyke; Andrew Webster, Sydney Morning Herald
  • Michael Bohl: The medal factory; Mike Colman, The Courier-Mail
  • Geek Gods; Nicole Jeffery, The Australian
  • Jarryd Hayne; Will Swanton, The Australian
  • League legend’s cocaine addiction; Peter Badel, The Courier-Mail

Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media

  • Dreams and Knightmares; Robert Dillon, Newcastle Herald
  • Multi-sport Mecca; Grant Edwards, Sunshine Coast Daily
  • Road to the Rio Olympics; Terry Mallinder, Australian Regional Media
  • Rodeo Riders, Mark Wilton, Rural Weekly NT

Best sports photography

  • Say Cheese; Cameron Spencer, Getty Images
  • Stormy ride; Scott Barbour, Getty Images
  • Sharks First Premiership; Brett Costello, Daily Telegraph
  • The Dive; Cameron Spencer, Getty Images

Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting

  • The Noongar Warriors; Konrad Marshall, Fairfax Media
  • From Little Things; Tim Sheridan, Matt Weiss, Fox Footy
  • Clubs Care; Luke Waters, Philip Ly, SBS World News
  • Boomers Uluru Special, Seven Network

Best contribution to sport by an organisation through digital media

  • Cycling Central, SBS
  • Total Football, Fox Sports
  • AFL trade period animation and Will Power’s toughest race, The Age
  • Olympics on 7, Seven Network

Best analysis of the business of sport

  • The Dark Side of Sports Data; Jack Kerr, Freelancer
  • The 0.1 per centers; Jeff Centenera, Inside Sport
  • Gotcha: The Eels Salary Cap Scandal; Nick Tabakoff, Daily Telegraph
  • A new course; Simon King, The Australian

Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram