AIS banner

Finalists announced for 2017 ASC Media Awards

Finalists announced for 2017 ASC Media Awards

The ASC Media Awards are in their 16th year and continue to grow, with more than 370 entries received from around the country.

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) would like to congratulate the following finalists for the 2017 ASC Media Awards.

The ASC Media Awards are in their 16th year and continue to grow, with more than 370 entries received from around the country. Finalists will be invited to a gala dinner at Doltone House, Hyde Park, Sydney, on 1 February 2018. The ceremony will also feature the ASC’s Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution to sports journalism.

Best reporting of an issue in sport

  • Chris Barrett, Adam Collins, ‘Australian Cricket Pay Dispute’, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Louise Milligan, Lisa McGregor, Trish Drum, ‘After the Game’, Four Corners, ABC
  • Chip Le Grand. ‘Battle for the AOC’, The Australian
  • Mary Gearin, Sarah Curnow, ‘Abuse in Tennis’, 7.30, ABC
  • Phil Rothfield, Jessica Halloran, ‘The Ultimate Confession’, The Sunday Telegraph

Best coverage of sport by an individual – broadcast media

  • Alister Nicholson, ABC
  • Brenton Speed, Fox Sports
  • Kelli Underwood, Fox Sports and ABC
  • Gerard Whateley, ABC and Fox Footy

Best coverage of sport by an individual – print media

  • Matthew Cleary, Inside Sport
  • Will Swanton, The Australian
  • Grantlee Kieza, The Courier-Mail
  • Konrad Marshall, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media

Best coverage of sport by an individual – digital media

  • Sam Edmund, ‘2017 Tour de France’, The Herald Sun
  • Nathan Ryan, ‘Beyond the Game: Inside the NRL World’, Fox Sports
  • Mary Konstantopoulos, Ladies Who League
  • Jonathan Horn, ‘The Year of the Underdog’, The Guardian

Best coverage of a sporting event by a media organisation

  • Network Ten, ‘Big Bash League 2016-17’
  • Seven Network, ‘AFL Grand Final 2017’
  • Fox Sports, ‘Horn v Pacquiao – World Title’
  • The Sunday Age, ‘AFL Grand Final 2017’
  • Seven Network, ‘Australian Open Tennis Men’s Final 2017’

Best coverage of sport for people with a disability

  • Kristopher Flanders, ‘No Holding Back’, NITV
  • Aaron Kearney, ‘Empower Play’, ABC
  • Fox League, ‘League Life – Dean Clifford’, Fox Sports
  • Jim Callinan, ‘Oz Day 10k Wheelchair Road Race’, Sky News

Best coverage of women in sport

  • Karleen Minney, Bree Winchester, ‘Love Her Body’, The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media
  • Swoop,News Corp
  • Fox Footy, ‘AFL Women’s coverage’, Fox Sports
  • Sideliners, ABC TV
  • Network Ten, ‘Women’s Big Bash League 2016-17’

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – broadcast media

  • Mint Pictures; ‘John Eales Reveals: The Haka’
  • Mike Hirchfield, Fox Footy, ‘FYFE 2017’, Fox Sports
  • Adam Peacock, Daniel Hemmingway, ‘Mark Milligan: The Greatest Grandfather’, Fox Sports
  • Winsome Denyer, Ben Cheshire, Andrew Cooke, ‘All For The Family - Tyler Wright’, Australian Story, ABC
  • Adrian Brown, ‘Outsiders’, Whooshka Media

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach – print media

  • Will Swanton, ‘Letting Go’, The Australian
  • Mike Colman, ‘Fishing With Roy’, The Courier-Mail
  • Grantlee Kieza, ‘Prized Fighter - Jeff Horn’, The Courier-Mail
  • Konrad Marshall, ‘This is who I am: Inside Richmond’s secret sessions’, The Age, Fairfax Media

Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media

  • Larissa Romensky, ‘Powerlifting Women Getting Fitter’, ABC
  • Frances O’Shea, ‘Jake Finn’s Nightmare’, Newcastle Herald
  • Grant Edwards, ‘Multisport Mecca’, Sunshine Coast Daily
  • Matthew Elkerton, ‘Final Chapter of Redemption’, The Daily Examiner

Best sports photography

  • Scott Barbour, ‘Serena Williams’, Getty Images
  • Michael Dodge, ‘Leap of Faith’, Getty Images
  • Lukas Coch, ‘Australian Open - Framing the Action and the Moth’, AAP
  • Michael Dodge, ‘Cyril Magic’, Getty Images
  • Mark Kolbe, ‘Hundred Before Lunch’, Getty Images

Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting

  • Chris Gillett, ‘Ararat Eagles Reserves – The Footy Team that Never Wins’, 7.30, ABC
  • Jodan Perry, ‘Macintyre Warriors Helping to Heal Disadvantaged Communities’, ABC
  • Allyson Horn, ‘Afghan AFL’, ABC
  • Nick Piper, ‘Once Upon A Sport’, Onion TV

Best contribution to sport by an organisation through digital media

  • Seven Network, ‘Summer of 7Tennis 2017’
  • SBS, ‘Cycling Central’
  • Fox Sports, ‘The Greatest Game of All – NRL’
  • SBS, ‘The World Game’

Best analysis of the business of sport

  • John Stensholt, ‘Tennis’s Rollercoaster Ride’, The Australian Financial Review
  • The Sunday Telegraph, ‘Code Wars – The Fight for Pay’
  • Jack Kerr, ‘Sports Betting Industry Analysis’, Freelance
  • Konrad Marshall, ‘Hoop Dreams’, Good Weekend, Fairfax Media

Contact:

Phone:

Email:


Follow us

follow us on facebook follow us on youtube follow us on twitter follow us on instagram

Did you know?

Gold Coast 2018 is the 5th Commonwealth Games to be hosted by Australia.

Quick numbers

11.6 million Australian adults participate in sport or physical activity three or more times per week.
3.2 million Australian children participate in organised sport or physical activity outside of school.
$10 billion is spent annually by Australians on fees for participation in sport or physical activity.
17 million Australian adults participate in a sport or physical activity every year.