World champions

One of the measures of Australia’s performance on the international stage is the number of world champions Australia has across a range of benchmark events.[1] Australia’s Winning Edge sets a target of more than 20 world champions annually.

Between July 2016 and June 2017, Australia had 10 able bodied athletes or teams and five Paralympic athletes or teams crowned as world champions.[2] A further 16 able bodied athletes and 19 Paralympic athletes who won world championships in 2015–16 continue to be the reigning world champions where their sports have not held benchmark events during the reporting period. The number of sports that did not hold benchmark events during the reporting period was high due to the 2016 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Table 3: 2016-17 World champions at benchmark events
SportAthleteEvent
Lawn BowlsCarla Krizanic, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van AschWorld championships — Women’s Triples
Lawn BowlsKelsey Cotterell, Natasha Scott, Rebecca Van Asch and Carla KrizanicWorld championships — Women’s Four
Lawn BowlsKaren MurphyWorld championships — Women’s Singles
Lawn BowlsAaron Wilson and Brett WilkieWorld championships — Men’s Pairs
Canoe SlalomJessica FoxWorld championships — Women’s C1
Canoe SlalomJessica Fox, Alison Borrows, Rosalyn LawrenceWorld championships — Women’s C1 Team
Canoe SprintLachlan Tame, Ken WallaceWorld championships — Men’s K2 500
Canoe SprintKen WallaceWorld championships — Men’s K1 5000
CricketThe Australian Women’s TeamODI World Cup — Women
CricketThe Australian Men’s TeamODI World Cup — Men
Cycling BMXCaroline BuchananWorld championships — Time Trial
Cycling — TrackSam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, Alexander Porter, Nicholas YallourisWorld championships — Team  Pursuit
Cycling — TrackJordan KerbyWorld championships — Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit
Cycling — TrackCameron MeyerWorld championships — Points Race
NetballDiamondsWorld Cup — Women
RowingKim CrowWorld championships — Women’s Single Scholl
Rugby 7sWomen’s TeamIRB World Sevens
SailingMathew Belcher, Will RyanWorld championships — Mens 470
ShootingBen EmmsWorld Long Range Championships
SurfingTyler WrightWorld Surf League — Women
SwimmingBronte CampbellWorld championships — 50m Freestyle
SwimmingBronte CampbellWorld championships — 100m Freestyle
SwimmingMitchell LarkinWorld championships — 100m Backstroke
SwimmingMitchell LarkinWorld championships — 200m Backstroke
SwimmingEmily SeebohmWorld championships — 100m Backstroke
SwimmingEmily SeebohmWorld championships — 200m Backstroke
SwimmingEmily Seebohm, Emma McKeon, Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell (Heats Madison Wilson, Melanie Wright, Bronte Barratt)World championships — 4 x 100m Freestyle
Winter SportsScotty JamesWorld championships — Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe
Winter SportsBritt CoxWorld championships — Women’s Mogul Skiing
Table 4: 2017-17 World champions at benchmark events (Paralympic disciplines)
Athletics — ParaAngie BallardWorld championships — 400m T53 Women
Athletics — ParaCarlee BeattieWorld championships — Long Jump T47 Women
Athletics — ParaMadison De RozarioWorld championships — 800m T53 Women
Athletics — ParaTodd HodgettsWorld championships — Shot Put F20 Men
Athletics — ParaIsis HoltWorld championships — 100m T35 Women
Athletics — ParaIsis HoltWorld championships — 200m T35 Women
Athletics — ParaScott ReardonWorld championships — 100m T42 Men
Canoe — ParaCurtis McGrathWorld championships — Canoe single VL2 200m
Canoe — ParaCurtis McGrathWorld championships — Kayak single KL2 200m
Canoe — ParaSusan SeipelWorld championships — Canoe single VL2 200m
Cycling — ParaSimone KennedyWorld championships — C3 — 3km Pursuit
Cycling — ParaDavid NicholasWorld championships — C3 — 3km Pursuit
Cycling — ParaAmanda ReidWorld championships — C2 — 500m Time Trial
Cycling — ParaAmanda ReidWorld championships — C2 — 3km Pursuit
Cycling — Para (Road)Kyle BridgewoodWorld championships — Men’s Time Trial (C4)
Cycling — Para (Road) Carol CookeWorld championships — Women’s 14km Time  Trial (T2)
Cycling — Para (Road)Alistair DonohueWorld championships — Men’s Road Race (C5)
Rowing — ParaErik HorrieWorld championships — Arms & Shoulders  Single Scull
Rowing — ParaKathryn Ross & Gavin BellisWorld championships — Trunk  & Arms Mixed Double Scull
Swimming — ParaEllie ColeWorld championships — Women’s 100m Freestyle (S9)
Swimming — ParaEllie ColeWorld championships — Women’s 100m Backstroke (S9)
Swimming — ParaMaddison ElliottWorld championships — Women’s 50m freestyle (S8)
Swimming — ParaMaddison ElliottWorld championships — Women’s 100m freestyle (S8)
Swimming — ParaMaddison ElliottWorld championships — Women’s 100m backstroke (S8)
Swimming — ParaBrenden HallWorld championships — Men’s 100m backstroke (S9)
Swimming — ParaBrenden HallWorld championships — Men’s 400m freestyle (S9)
Swimming — ParaTiffany Thomas KaneWorld championships — Women’s 100m breaststroke (SB6)
Swimming — ParaAshleigh McConnell, Lakeisha Patterson, Maddison Elliott, Ellie Cole World championships — Women’s 4x 100m freestyle relay (34 points)
Winter Sports — ParaMitchell GourleyWorld championships — Super Combined — Standing — Alpine

Footnotes

[1] Benchmark events include the world championship event or equivalent for: all Olympic and Paralympic disciplines; non Olympic disciplines in Foundation sports; and peak events for other able bodied Australia’s Winning Edge sports.
[2] Where an athlete is crowned world champion in multiple events or disciplines the athlete is only counted once for the purpose of the Australia’s Winning Edge target.