National Sports Plan

para-banner.jpg
Upload questionnaire response - form progress
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Terms of use and Privacy Statement
Terms of use and Privacy Statement

The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how entities may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

The opinions of Australians are being sought on the themes of high performance; participation; preventive health through physical activity and integrity of sport for the National Sports Plan.

The personal information collected as part of this consultation process will be collected by the ASC.

The personal information collected will not be disclosed outside of the ASC and the Department of Health.

The ASC respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act and we comply with all the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of collection and management of your personal information. Personal information obtained will only be used and disclosed for the purposes outlined above and will not be disclosed otherwise than as set out above, without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

The ASC may publish extracts or sections of your submissions in the National Sports Plan or in other documents or publicity materials related to the Plan. Therefore authors of submissions should clearly mark any material that is to be treated as confidential or indicate clearly if they do not wish any part of their submission to be made public.

The ASC may contact you on the contact details provided to clarify or expand on your submission.