ASC Media awards

The 13th annual Australian Sports Commission Media Awards were staged at Sydney’s Darling Harbour in November 2014. The awards again attracted many high quality entries with more than 300 nominations across all categories. The highlight of the evening was recognising the contribution of veteran Nine Network sports anchor Ken Sutcliffe to sports journalism over four decades. The Sports Minister the Honourable Peter Dutton MP presented Sutcliffe with the Lifetime Achievement Award in front of 175 guests, including senior executives of the nation’s major media outlets.

In addition to the lifetime achievement award, awards were presented across 14 categories recognising significant contributions in print and electronic media.

Table 7: ASC Media Awards results


Awards winner

Lifetime achievement award for contribution to sports journalism

Ken Sutcliffe

Best sports photography

Cameron Spencer — ‘Rain Dance’ (Getty Images)

Best sports journalism from rural, regional or suburban media

Robert Dillon — ‘Bye, bye boganarie’ (Newcastle Herald)

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach — print media

Jake Niall — ‘Inside the world of Liam Jurrah’ (The Age)

Best profiling of an athlete, team or coach — broadcast media

Ryan Smith, Denise Reardon, Frank Chidiac, Maria Cardomatis and Lisa Shaunessy — ‘Slammin’ Sam’ (Fox Sports/Beyond and South Sydney Media)

Best coverage of sport by an individual — television

Gerard Whateley (ABC and Fox Footy)

Best reporting of an issue in sport

Michael Warner, Mark Robinson and Chip Le Grand — ‘Essendon drugs scandal’ (Herald Sun and The Australian)

Best analysis of the business of sport

Ramy Haidar — ‘The Cyberscrimmage’ (Inside Sport)

Best coverage of a sporting event by a media organisation

Big Bash Cricket — (Channel Ten)

Best coverage of sport by an individual — radio

Gerard Whateley (Grandstand AFL)

Best coverage of sport by an individual — print media

Will Swanton (The Australian)

Best contribution to sport through digital media

Network Sport — ‘Taking the world game to every Australian’ (Fox Sports and News Corp)

Best promotion of sport for people with disability

Emma Greenwood — ‘He who dares lives’ (Gold Coast Bulletin)

Best promotion of women in sport

Matt Weiss, Denise Reardon, Kelli Underwood — ‘Breaking Ground’ (Fox Sports)

Best depiction of the value of sport to Australians in a community setting

McGuire Media — ‘The Recruit — Indigenous Carnival episode’ (Foxtel)