World Champions in benchmark events

One of the measures of Australia’s performance on the international stage is the number of world champions Australia has across a range of benchmark events[1] in any given year. Australia’s Winning Edge 2012-2022 provides a target of more than 20 world champions annually.

For 2014-15 Australia exceeded the Australia’s Winning Edge target with 27 able-bodied athletes or teams, and 26 Paralympic athletes or teams crowned as world champions in benchmark events conducted during the reporting period.[2]


Table 4: 2014-15 World champions at benchmark events

Sport

Event

Athlete/s

Canoe

World Championships - Slalom women’s K1

Jess Fox

Canoe

World Championships - Slalom women’s C1

Jess Fox

Cricket

Men’s One-Day World Cup

Michael Clarke, George Bailey, Pat Cummins, Xavier Doherty, James Faulkner, Aaron Finch, Brad Haddin, Josh Hazlewood, Mitchell Johnson, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Steve Smith, Mitchell Starc, David Warner, Shane Watson

Cricket

Men’s Ashes

Michael Clarke, George Bailey, Doug Bollinger, Alex Doolan, James Faulkner, Brad Haddin, Ryan Harris, Mitchell Johnson, Nathan Lyon, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Chris Rogers, Peter Siddle, Steve Smith, David Warner, Shane Watson

Cricket

Women’s T20 World Cup

Meg Lanning, Alex Blackwell, Nicole Bolton, Jess Cameron, Sarah Coyte, Renee Farrell, Holly Ferling, Alyssa Healy, Julie Hunter, Jess Jonassen, Delissa Kimmince, Beth Mooney, Erin Osbourne, Ellyse Perry, Elyse Villani

Cycling

World Track Cycling Championships - Women’s keirin

Anna Meares

Cycling

World Track Cycling Championships - Women’s omnium

Annette Edmondson

Cycling

World Track Cycling Championships - Women’s team track pursuit

Ashlee Ankudinoff, Amy Cure, Annette Edmondson, Melissa Hoskins

Cycling

World Track Cycling Championships - Women’s individual pursuit 

Rebecca Wiasak

Cycling – BMX

BMX World Championships - Men’s individual 

Sam Willoughby

Cycling – BMX

BMX World Championships - Men’s time trial

Sam Willoughby

Hockey

Men’s Hockey World Cup

Mark Knowles, Andrew Charter, Chris Ciriello, Tim Deavin, Liam De Young, Jamie Dwyer, Matthew Gohdes, Kieran Govers, Jeremy Hayward, Robert Hammond, Fergus Kavanagh, Tyler Lovell, Eddie Ockenden, Simon Orchard,

Matthew Swann, Glenn Turner, Jake Whetton, Aran Zalewski

Kayak

World Championship – 5000m

Ken Wallace

Netball

Commonwealth Games[3]

Caitlin Bassett, Julie Corletto, Laura Geitz, Kimberlee Green, Renae Hallinan, Sharni Layton, Natalie Medhurst, Tegan Philip, Kim Ravaillion, Caitlin Thwaites

Sailing

Sailing World Championship - Open 16

Gavin Colby, Josie Mark

Sailing

Sailing World Championship - A-class catamaran

Glenn Ashby

Sailing

Sailing World Championship - Women’s hobie 16

Jessie Dobie, Bella Zanesco

Sailing

Sailing World Championship - 29er

Kurt Hansen, Harry Morton

Sailing

Sailing World Championship – Men’s 470

Mathew Belcher, William Ryan

Shooting

World Championship - Men’s 50m rifle

Warren Potent

Surfing

World Tour

Stephanie Gilmore

Swimming

World Short Course Championship - Men’s 100m backstroke

Mitchell Larkin

Swimming

World Championships - Women’s 100m freestyle

Cate Campbell

Swimming

World Championships – Men’s 100m Freestyle

James Magnussen

Swimming

World Championships – Men’s 50m breaststroke

Christian Sprenger

Taekwondo

World Championships – Women’s 57-62kg

Carmen Marton

Triathlon

Women’s Hawaiian Ironman

Mirinda Carfrae

Winter

Freestyle Skiing World Championships - Women's aerials skiing 

Laura Peel

Winter

Snowboard World Championships - Men's snowboard halfpipe

Scott James


Table 5: 2014-15 World champions at benchmark events (Paralympic disciplines)

Sport

Event

Athlete/s

Athletics

World Championships – Men’s 100m (T38)

Evan O’Hanlon

Athletics

World Championships – Men’s 100m (T42)

Scott Reardon

Athletics

World Championships – Men’s 200m (T38)

Evan O’Hanlon

Athletics

World Championships – Men’s 400m (T38)

Evan O’Hanlon

Basketball

Wheelchair Basketball World Championships – Men

Joshua Allison, Jannik Blair, Adam Deans, Justin Eveson, Michael Hartnett, Tristan Knowles, Bill Latham, Brad Ness, Shaun Norris, Tom O’Neill-Thorne, Luke Pople, Nick Taylor

Canoe

World Championships - Men’s V1 200m

Curtis McGrath

Cycling

Para-cycling World Championships - 4km individual pursuit

Michael Gallagher

Cycling

Para-cycling World Championships – 3km individual pursuit

Sue Powell

Rowing

World Rowing Championships - Arms, shoulders men's single scull

Erik Korrie

Rowing

World Rowing Championships - Trunk and arms mixed double scull

Gavin Bellis, Kathryn Ross

Rugby

Wheelchair Rugby World Championships – Men

Ryley Batt, Chris Bond, Cameron Carr, Jason Ellery, Nazim Erdem, Josh Hose, Jason Lees, Michael Ozanne, Curtis Palmer, Ryan Scott, Jayden Warn

Sailing

IFDS Sailing World Championships - Skud 18

Daniel Fitzgibbon, Liesl Tesch

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 100m breaststroke (SB7)

Blake Cochrane

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 400m freestyle (s9)

Brendan Hall

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 200m freestyle (s14)

Daniel Fox

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Women’s 100m freestyle (s8)

Maddison Elliot

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Women’s 50m freestyle (s8)

Maddison Elliott

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 50m freestyle (s9)

Matt Cowdrey

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 100m backstroke (s9)

Matt Cowdrey

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 100m freestyle (s9)

Matt Cowdrey

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 200m individual medley (SM9)

Matt Cowdrey

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 200m individual medley (SM7)

Matt Levy

Swimming

IPC Swimming World Championships - Men’s 4 x 100m freestyle relay

Rowan Crowthers, Matt Cowdrey, Brendan Hall, Matt Levy

Winter sport

Alpine Skiing World Championships – Women’s alpine downhill (visually impaired)

Melissa Perrine

Winter sport

Alpine Skiing World Championships – Women’s alpine super-G (visually impaired)

Melissa Perrine

Winter sport

Alpine Skiing World Championships –Women’s alpine super combined (visually impaired)

Melissa Perrine

Footnotes

[1] Benchmark events consist of the peak tournament or event (world championships or equivalent) for: all Olympic and Paralympic disciplines; non-Olympic disciplines in foundation sports; and peak events for Australia’s Winning Edge sports
[2] Where an athlete is crowned world champion in multiple events or disciplines the athlete is only counted once for the purpose of the Australia’s Winning Edge target
[3] The Commonwealth Games is the peak event for the sport of netball during 2014-15 and therefore the gold medallists are recognised as the World Champions